Sargent shares Regional Science Fair award winners


MONTE VISTA— Sargent High and Middle School announced the 2019 Regional Science Fair award winners:
Sargent High School won the Small School Science Award.
Ashlyn Rockey (9) Air Force Award
Center Soil and Conservation Award
Conejos Soil and Conservation Award
Rio Grande County Soil and Conservation Award
Soil/Water Conservation Award
Agricultural Award
Environmental Stewardship Scholarship Award-HM
Conejos Water Award
Water Environment Federation Award
1st Place Botany Award
State Science Fair Award
Chinmay Jayanty (9) Air Force Award
2nd Place Chemistry Award
Most Original Project Award
State Science Fair Award
Daylon Maze (9) Air Force Award
Marian Kidd (9) Air Force Award
Jason Romero Tenacity Award
Honorable Mention Engineering Award
Elora Smith (12) 2nd Place Biomedical Science Award
Sargent Jr. High School won the Small School Science Award
Daniel Morales (8) Navy Award
Principals’ Award
Aaron Price (7) Center Soil/Water Conservation Award
3rd Place Environmental Science Award
Jack Noonan (7) Conejos Soil/Water Conservation Award
Rio Grande Soil/Water Conservation Award
Avery Ellithorpe (8) Conejos Soil/Water Conservation Award
Garrett Thomson (7) Conejos Soil/Water Conservation Award
2nd Place Environmental Science Award
Best Display Award
Trenton Paskett (7) SLV Eco System Award
1st Place Botany Award
Broadcam Masters Award
State Science Fair Award Winner
Megan Peterson (8) SLV Medical Award
3rd Place Biomedical Science Award
Stephanie Johnson (8) SLV Medical Award
3rd Place Biomedical Science Award
Alexandrea Paulson (8) Jason Romero Tenacity Award
3rd Place Zoology Award
Hayden Lester (7) Jason Romero Tenacity Award
Westen Burkhart (7) Jason Romero Tenacity Award
3rd Place Chemistry
Madilyn Beiriger (8) Jason Romero Tenacity Award
1st Place Chemistry
Broadcam Masters Award
Brigid Lopez (8) Jason Romero Tenacity Award
Early Inventors’ Award
2nd Place Earth Science Award
Broadcam Master’s Award
Saige Hostetter (7) Consumer Award
Jordan Rockey (7) Consumer Award
Honorable Mention Biomedical Science Award
Jacob Watson (8) Consumer Award
2nd Place Consumer Science Award
Matthew Voss (7) Consumer Award
2nd Place Consumer Science Award
Brooke Hoffstaetter (7) Principals’ Award
Zane Ross (8) Principals’ Award
AJ Garcia (8) Honorable Mention Biomedical Science Award
Wyatt Cross (8) Honorable Mention Biomedical Science Award
Kaden Tolsma (8) Honorable Mention Engineering Award
Cayden Larimore (7) Honorable Mention Engineering Award
Evan Watts (8) 2nd Place Physics Award
Broadcam Master’s Award
Joshua Carbutt (7) 3rd Place Physics Award
The following students will represent Sargent at the Colorado State Engineeering and Science Fair for 2019: Ashyln Rockey, Chinmay Jayanty, Trenton Paskett and Grayson Givens.


Video News
More In Community