San Luis Valley places well in state science fair


FORT COLLINS —The following are the results for San Luis Valley students at the 2017 Colorado Science and Engineering Fair, held at Colorado State University, Ft. Collins, on April 6-8. 

Grand Awards
Junior Division, Animal Sciences:  Third Place, Camille Rawinski, 7th Grade Monte Vista Middle Schools.
Senior Division, Chemistry & Biochemistry: Honorable Mention, Aaliyah Garcia,10th grade, Center High School.
Junior Division, Chemistry & Biochemistry: Honorable Mention, Ethan Hotz, 8th grade Monte Vista Middle School.
Senior Division, Energy: Honorable Mention, Payton Brown, 8th grade, Sargent Jr. High School.
Senior Division, Environmental Sciences: First Place, Alyssa Rawinski, 10th grade, Monte Vista High School.
Junior Division, Mathematics and Computer Sciences: First place, Sara Nehring, 8th grade, Monte Vista Middle School.
Senior Division, Microbiology & Molecular Biology: Honorable Mention, Elora Smith, 10th grade, Sargent High School.
Senior Division, Physics: First Place, Molly Nehring, 10th grade, Monte Vista High School
Junior Division, Plant Sciences: Second Place, Elias Arredondo, 6th grade, Monte Vista Online Academy, Middle School.
Junior Division, Plant Sciences: Honorable Mention, Caleb Riggenbach, 8th grade, Monte Vista Middle School
Senior Division, Plant Sciences: Fourth Place, Parker Randolph , 10th grade, Monte Vista High School

Best of CSEF Project
Senior Division: Best of CSEF Project: Third Place: Molly Nehring, 10th grade, Monte Vista High School

Specials Awards
Pioneers of Science, Hedy Lamarr Award- Leighton Burt, 12th Grade, Sargent High School.
American Assoc., of University Women, AAUW Award for Women in STEM- Aaliayh Garcia, 10th grade, Center High School
American Chemical Society, Colorado Local Section, ACS Award – Ethan Hotz, 8th Grade, Monte Vista Middle School
American Industrial Hygiene Association, Rocky Mountain Section, Excellence in Protection of Health and the Environment Award – Aaliayh Garcia, 10th Grade, Center High School
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics, Rocky Mountain Section, Excellence in Aeronautics & Astronautics Award – Molly Nehring, 10th Grade, Monte Vista High School
American Institute of Chemical Engineers, Rocky Mountain Section, Excellence in Chemical Engineering Award – Michael Savala, 10th Grade, Monte Vista High School
Colorado Association of Science Teachers, CAST award – Molly Nehring, 10th Grade, Monte Vista High School
Colorado Biology Teachers’ Association, CBTA Best Biology Project Award – Elias Arredondo, 6th Grade, Monte Vista Online Academy, Middle School
Colorado Foundation for Agriculture – Agriculture in the Classroom Award – Parker Randolph, 10th Grade, Monte Vista High School
Colorado State University, Dept. of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture- Elias Arredondo, 6th Grade, Monte Vista Online Academy, Middle School
Colorado State University, Dept. of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture – Parker Randolph, 10th Grade, Monte Vista High School
Fort Collins Conservation District, Conservation District Award – Cassidy Plane, 12th Grade, Alamosa High School
Gromko Family, Gerald Gromko Memorial Award- Leighton Burt, 12th Grade, Sargent High School
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers, High Plains Section, IEEE Award- Sara Nehring, 8th Grade, Monte Vista High School
SPIE, the International Society for Optics and Photonics- Molly Nehring, 10th Grade, Monte Vista High School
The Inventor’s Roundtable- Leighton Burt, 12th grade, Sargent High School.
Trout Unlimited, Trout Unlimited River Conservation Award – Manuel Lucero, 6th Grade, Centauri Middle School
United States Air Force, Air Force ROTC Award – Leighton Burt, 12th Grade, Sargent High School
United States Department of Commerce, Award for Excellence in Science and Engineering – Leighton Burt, 12th Grade, Sargent High School
Vaughan Web Works, LLC- Sara Nehring, 8th grade, Monte Vista Middle School
Wilkins Family, Young Entrepreneur’s Award – Leighton Burt, 12th Grade, Sargent High School
Women in Physics, Colorado State University, Promising Young Women in Science Award - Molly Nehring, 10th Grade, Monte Vista High School.

Scholarships
Adams State University-
Parker Randolph, 10th grade, Monte Vista High School
Cassidy Plane, 12th grade, Alamosa High School
Aaliayh Garcia , 10th grade, Center High School
Alyssa Rawinksi, 10th grade, Monte Vista High School
Colorado State University, College of Natural Sciences Scholarship
Molly Nehring, 10th grade, Monte Vista High School
Colorado State University Scholarship-
Alyssa Rawinksi, 10th grade, Monte Vista High School
Molly Nehring, 10th grade, Monte Vista High School
Broadcom Masters-
Sara Nehring, 8th grade, Monte Vista Middle School
Elias Arredando, 6th grade, Monte Vista Online Academy, Middle School

Teacher’s Awards
SparkFun Electronics, SparkFun’s Thank You to Educators Award – Terri Paulson, Sargent Jr. High School

More In Community