ASU Pan American Day releases results


ALAMOSA— Alamosa High School students Leticia Sebastian and Jose Manriquez received scholarships to Adams State University, valued at $600, during the annual Pan American Days, hosted by El Parnaso, the Adams State Spanish Club, on April 25. Alamosa High School received first place overall.
According to Dr. Eva Rayas Solís, six schools participated including Alamosa, Antonito, Centennial, Monte Vista, Sangre de Cristo and Sierra Grande.

The individual/team competition results included:
Academic Events:
Spelling I: first place: Gabriela Rodriguez, Antonito High School; second place: Ashlyn Shudlberg, Alamosa High School; third place: Cole Hindes, Monte Vista High School; fourth place: Daniel Clark, Monte Vista High School; fifth place: Hector Ramos, Alamosa High School.

Spelling II: first place: Alissa Ponce, Antonito High School; second place: Karla Denisse Palacios, Monte Vista High School; third place: Amy Nicodemus, Alamosa High School; fourth place: Hannah Castillo, Alamosa High School; fifth place: Itzel Molina, Sierra Grande High School.

Grammar I: first place: Erick Cereceres, Monte Vista High School; second place: Noemi Torres, Sangre de Cristo High School; third place: Freddy Tomas, Alamosa High School; fourth place: Angel Nungarary, Monte Vista High School; fifth place: Yareli Nungaray-Mesa, Monte Vista High School.

Grammar II: first place: Margarita Loya, Sierra Grande High School; second place: Yessenia Tapia, Alamosa High School; third place: Brian Duenas, Centennial High School; fourth place: Odalis Alcala, Alamosa High School; fifth place: Jamileine Ojeda, Sierra Grande High School.

Oral Interpretation I: first place: Ahlisia Gallegos, Alamosa High School; second place: Alexa Ontiveros, Sierra Grande High School; third place: Kelli Jo Wilson, Alamosa High School; fourth place: Josh Martinez, Alamosa High School; fifth place: Dante Gonzales, Alamosa High School.

Oral Interpretation II: first place: Angeles Loya, Alamosa High School; second place: Gurleen Kaur, Alamosa High School; third place: Hannah Castillo, Alamosa High School; fourth place: Brian Duenas, Centennial High School; fifth place: Cole Sanders, Alamosa High School.

Oral Interpretation III: first place: Nicole Miller, Alamosa High School; second place: Ronaldo Raya, Alamosa High School.

Oral Interpretation IV: first place: Jose Manriquez, Alamosa High School; second place Sophia Gonzales, Alamosa High School; third place: Bella Zahringer, Alamosa High School; fourth place: Leticia Sebastian, Alamosa High School; fifth place: Denise Palacios Loya, Monte Vista High School.

Speech I: first place: Isabela Andres, Alamosa High School; second place: Andres Dominguez, Alamosa High School; third place: Gabriela Escalante, Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Sophia Machaca, Sierra Grande High School; fifth place: Ryan Espinoza, Sierra Grande High School.

Speech II: first place: Yesenia Tapia, Alamosa High School; second place: Jedrick Sanders, Alamosa High School; third place: Brenda Gonzalez, Alamosa High School.

Speech III: first place: Talitha Espino, Alamosa High School; second place: Arely Martinez, Alamosa High School; third place: Eduardo Gonzalez, Alamosa High School;.

Speech IV: first place: Polo Hernandez, Alamosa High School; second place: Irais Ibarra, Alamosa High School; third place: Leticia Sebastian, Alamosa High School; fourth place: Bella Zahringer, Alamosa High School; Ryan Tijerina, Sierra Grande High School.

Tongue Twister: first place: Jose Domingo, Alamosa High School; second place: Talitha Espino. Alamosa High School; third place: Margarita Loya, Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Itzel Molina, Sierra Grande High School; fifth place: Gabriella Rodriguez, Antonito High School.

Song: first place: Christian Santistevan, Centennial High School; second place: Ryan Tijerina, Sierra Grande High School; and third place: Josh Lucero, Alamosa High School.

Artwork: first place: Reinaldo Robago, Antonito High School; second place: Rebecca Casados, Sierra Grande High School; third place: Itzel Molina, Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Stacy Candelaria, Antonito High School; fifth place: Ronaldo Raya, Alamosa High School.

Dance: first place: Sierra Grande High School; second place: Alamosa High School; third place: Antonito High School.

Knowledge Bowl – first place: Alamosa High School; second place: Monte Vista High School; third place: Sierra Grande High School.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Community